Reflections Contest Winners

Congratulations to the 8 students that placed at the County level; four of whom received Outstanding and will be advancing to the District level.

Category Artist Grade Title of Work Award
Photography Zara O. 1st Grade The Many Moods of Zara Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Photography Ella E. 4th Grade Reflecting Within Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Literature Haeli G. 1st Grade Mommy Award of Merit
Literature Noah G. 4th Grade Everything I Like in One Award of Excellence
Visual Arts Valentina M. Kindergarten Inside My Heart
Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme
Visual Arts Nandini K. 3rd Grade Look Within My Heart
Award of Excellence
Music Madison M. 3rd Grade Look Through the Darkness
Award of Excellence

 

 


Congratulations to all Reflections participants and winners.  We had a whopping 59 entries in total!  Well done to our new Montessori school for your effort and amazing artistic output. The first place entries in each category have now advanced to the Arlington County level.  Students will be recognized with a medal or ribbon for their participation.


Photography Literature Visual Arts Dance Music

 


Photography

Primary

Title of Work Student Artist
1st Place The Many Moods of Zara Zara O. (1st Grade)
3rd Place Valentina Taking a Picture of Valentina Valentina M. (Kindergarten)

Intermediate

Title of Work Student Artist
1st Place Reflecting Within Ella E. (4th Grade)
2nd Place Calm Alisha O. (4th Grade)

Back to top


Literature

Primary

Title of Work Student Artist
1st Place Mommy Haeli G.-G. (1st Grade)
2nd Place Water Me/Slime Valentina M. (Kindergarten)

Intermediate

Title of Work Student Artist
1st Place Everything I Like in One Noah G. (4th Grade)
2nd Place Look Within Me Nandini (3rd Grade)
3rd Place In the Mind of a Chess Player Ethan T. (3rd Grade)

Back to top


Visual Arts

Primary

Title of Work Student Artist
1st Place Inside My Heart Valentina M. (Kindergarten)
2nd Place Pizza in a Box Zara O. (1st Grade)
Honorable Mention Look Within: My Home Dhilan K. (Kindergarten)
Honorable Mention Water, Lava, Leaves, Sand Sebastian H. (Kindergarten)
Honorable Mention True Nature Aliya K. (1st Grade)

Intermediate

Title of Work Student Artist
1st Place Look Within My Heart Nandini K. (3rd Grade)
2nd Place My Look Within Cardena Victoria B. (4th Grade)
3rd Place The Great Mind Madison M. (3rd Grade)
Honorable Mention Creative Within Ella E. (4th Grade)

Back to top


Dance

Primary

Title of Work Student Artist
2nd Place A Million Dreams Within Me Zara O. (1st Grade)
3rd Place Showing Love Sophia M.-W. (1st Grade)

Back to top


Music

Intermediate

Title of Work Student Artist
1st Place Look Through the Darkness Madison M. (3rd Grade)
2nd Place Memories Akunna I. (3rd Grade)

Back to top